Close
Type at least 1 character to search
Back to top

Privacy

PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

 

This statement was last updated on 20 August 2021. Please note that this statement will be regularly updated to take into account any changes in the way we process your personal data or any changes in applicable law. The information provided below is intended to inform you about how your personal data is collected via this website www.maltem.com (hereinafter, "website") and how it is processed.

 

Maltem SAS ("we", "us", "our" or "Maltem") may collect and process personal data about you when you visit this website.

 

Personal data that may be collected via our website

 

You can visit the Maltem website without having to provide your personal data.

However, in order to access certain services available on our website, such as downloading documents or forms, or if you wish to receive information, subscribe to our newsletters, or for any other specific reason, Maltem may ask you to provide your personal data. You are under no obligation to do so; if you do not wish to do so, you will simply not be able to use the services on the Maltem website that require the personal data.

 

The types of personal data collected via the Maltem website are : 

 

  • Personal data used to contact you: personal data such as your name, address, e-mail address, job title and telephone number;
  • Personal data used to apply for a job: personal data such as your name, e-mail address, CV or cover letter;
  • Personal data used to register on our website: personal data such as your name and business contact details, and any other information relating to your application that may be collected via a specific form.

 

For what purposes and on what legal basis do we process your personal data?

 

Purpose

Legal basis

Respond to your requests or queries that you may submit to us via our website. To provide our customers and prospects with effective and relevant information in relation to our services and their business activities.

Performance of the contract or pre-contractual measures.

Recruitment : responding to your online application for possible recruitment, which means we may contact you by email, telephone or post.

 

Performance of the contract or pre-contractual measures.

- Registration and Marketing: subject to obtaining your consent, which can be withdrawn at any time, your personal data transmitted for this purpose will enable us to send you our publications, newsletter, invitations to events organised by Maltem or to

 

Consent

 

 

When you click on the "I agree" box or button, you will be deemed to have given your consent to the processing of your personal data by Maltem for the purposes described in this privacy and cookies policy.

 

We will not use your personal data for the incompatible purposes for which it was collected, unless required or permitted by law or in your vital interests.

 

Sharing your personal data

 

  1. With other group entities and third party providers

 

We may share your personal data with other Maltem Group entities, partners and subcontractors and transfer it to countries around the world where we operate, including those outside the European Union (EU).

 

In this case, such data transfers will be covered by the "standard contractual clauses" adopted by the European Commission in order to ensure an adequate level of protection of your data in accordance with the applicable regulations. You can obtain a copy of these European standard contractual clauses by contacting us at dataprotection@maltem.com.

 

  1. Judicial, public and/or governmental authorities

 

We may also be required - by law, legal process, litigation and/or requests from public and governmental authorities in or outside your country of residence - to disclose your personal data. We may also disclose your personal data if we determine that for reasons of national security, law enforcement or other matters of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate.

We may also disclose personal data if we determine in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect our rights and pursue available remedies, enforce our contracts, investigate fraud, or protect our business or our users.

 

How long will we keep your personal data?

 

If you are already a customer of Maltem, we keep your personal data for as long as our contractual and/or commercial relationship lasts. We may then place your personal data in an intermediate database for five (5) years after the end of our contractual and/or commercial relationship.

If you are a prospect without an established contractual and/or commercial relationship, we will not retain your data for more than three (3) years after your last contact with Maltem.

If you are a candidate, please note that if you are not recruited, we will delete your personal data no later than two (2) years after you provide it to us.

 

Security

 

Maltem has implemented certain technical and organisational measures to prevent unauthorised access, misuse, disclosure, unauthorised modification, illegal destruction or accidental loss of your personal data.

However, the communication of personal data (whether directly on the website, by telephone or via the Internet) is never completely risk-free and electronic communication systems cannot be completely protected against sabotage or hacking. The Internet is an open, unsecured system and Maltem cannot be held responsible for the security of the transfer of personal data carried out via the Internet.

 

What are your rights regarding the processing of your personal data and how can you exercise them?

 

You have the right to access your personal data at any time. You also have the right to request that your data be rectified, erased, or to limit or object to the processing of your personal data, as well as the right to request the portability of your data as provided for by the applicable regulations.

 

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or if you wish to exercise any of the above rights, you can send an email to dataprotection@maltem.com. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent authority in your country responsible for the protection of personal data (in France, this is the CNIL, Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés).

 

Your request must be accompanied by a copy of your identity document and must include your name and full address so that we can correspond with you. Your request will be answered without undue delay and, in any case, within one month of receipt. This period may be extended by two additional months due to the complexity of the request or a large number of requests to be processed by Maltem. In this case, you will be promptly informed of the extension of the response time.

 

Cookie Usage Policy

 

What is a cookie?

 

A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded to your device when you access a website.

 

What are cookies for?

 

They allow the website to recognise your device and store certain information about your preferences or past actions in order to make the websites work, or to make them more efficient, as well as to provide information to the site owners. In short, cookies help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allow us to improve our website.

 

Are all cookies the same?

 

Not exactly.

 

Cookies may differ in terms of their duration or origin.

 

  1. There are two types of duration for cookies:

 

  • Session cookies are temporary and will only be stored in your browser's memory while it is open. As soon as the browser is closed, the cookie will be deleted from its history.

 

  • Persistent cookies that have an expiry date stuck on them. These cookies are not deleted when the browser is closed but are deleted once the expiry date has been reached. These durations are set according to the purpose of the cookies. You can also delete these cookies manually.

 

  1. Cookies can come from different sources:

 

  • First-party cookies are created by the website you are visiting.

 

  • Third-party cookies are created by third-party vendors and placed by the website owner for different purposes.

 

 

You can find more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your device and how to manage and delete them, at www.aboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

 

What types of cookies do we use?

 

Technical/necessary cookies:

We use these cookies, for example, to ensure that our website is used by a human and not a robot.

 

Functional cookies :

We use such cookies, for example, to store your choice of language and country location, or any other settings you may have selected via the website.

 

Audience measurement cookies:

We use such cookies to establish statistics on the use of and visits to the various elements of the website. To do this, Maltem uses the Google Analytics solution. The information generated by these cookies is transmitted to, stored and analysed by Google. Google compiles reports on the activity of the website and makes them available to Maltem. These statistics enable Maltem to improve the quality of the website.

 

 

How do I change my cookie settings?

 

If you do not wish to use cookies, you must configure your web browser settings accordingly.

Cookies can be managed in different ways: depending on your preferences, you can allow them, refuse them or deactivate them (a cookie that has already been deposited can only be deactivated, it will only be deleted at the end of its lifetime).

Please note that refusing cookies may result in some of our web services being inaccessible or less effective.

You can express your choices and change your wishes through your browser. The configuration of each browser is different. You are responsible for setting your browser correctly according to the publisher's instructions and your preferences.

 

Below are instructions from the major web browser vendors (links available at the time of the last policy update):

 

Microsoft Edge

Safari

Firefox

Chrome

Opera

 

If you are using different devices, make sure you set your browsers to match your preferences.