Close
Type at least 1 character to search
Back to top

Privacy

Personal data can be collected via our website

You can visit the Maltem website without disclosing your personal data.

However, in order to access certain services available on our website, such as downloading documents or forms, or if you wish to receive information, subscribe to our newsletter, or for any other specific reason, Maltem may request your personal data. You are not obliged to disclose your personal data; if you do not wish to do so, you will simply not be able to use all the services of the Maltem website.

Maltem may supplement this Privacy Policy with additional information relating to a specific transaction with you.

The type of personal data collected on the Maltem website is as follows:

  • To contact us via the website: personal information such as your name, address, e-mail address, job title and telephone number;
  • To apply for a job: personal information such as your name, email address, CV or cover letter;
  • To register on our website: personal information such as your name and business contact details, and any other information relevant to your application that may be collected via a specific form.

The personal data requested may be either optional or mandatory.

For what purposes and on what legal basis do we use your personal data?

Maltem uses your personal data only when necessary or for specific purposes. Please see the table below for (i) a list of the purposes for which Maltem uses your personal data and (ii) an overview of the legal basis for each of these purposes.

 

Objective

Legal basis

 

  • Communicationtoanswer your questions, requests or comments, and to send you any requested documentation by e-mail.

 

Justified on the basis of our legitimate interests in ensuring proper communication.

 

  • Recruitment: using your CV or online application for recruitment purposes, which means we may contact you by email, telephone or post.

 

Necessary to take action before entering into a contract.

  • Registration and marketingtoreceive our publications, newsletter, invitations to events organised by Maltem or to provide our customers and prospects with effective and relevant information related to our services and their business.

 

 

Justified on the basis of your consent. Also justified for the execution of a contract to provide you with information about our services when you are already a customer, or to take pre-contractual measures when you are a prospect.

Where the table above indicates that we rely on our legitimate interests for a given purpose, we consider that your interests, rights or freedoms do not outweigh our legitimate interests, given (i) the transparency we provide on the processing activity, (ii) that it is necessary, (iii) the rights you have in relation to the processing activity.

We will process your personal data for the above purposes on the basis of your prior consent where such consent is required by applicable law.

To the extent that you are asked to click/click on "I agree", "I accept" or similar buttons/checkboxes/functions in connection with a privacy statement, doing so will be deemed to be giving your consent to the processing of your personal data.

We will not use your personal data for purposes incompatible with the purposes you have been informed about, unless required or permitted by law, or it is in your own vital interest to do so.

Do we share your personal data with third parties?

The personal data we collect from you via the website is used solely by Maltem and will not be used for any purpose incompatible with the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, except where required or permitted by law, or where it is in your own vital interest.

Maltem will not sell or disclose your personal data to third parties under any circumstances.

Where will your personal data be processed?

Given the international dimension of the Maltem Group, the personal data we collect may be transferred or accessed, if necessary, internationally within Maltem's sales, marketing and human resources teams and between its subsidiaries. For technical reasons, it is also accessible to authorised persons in our IT departments.

These transfers throughout Maltem's global operations are carried out in accordance with contractual clauses validated by the European Commission to ensure that your personal data is always processed in accordance with the standards of European privacy legislation.

How long will your personal data be stored by us?

We will only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary for processing, bearing in mind the need to answer any questions or resolve any difficulties, to improve or offer new services and to comply with its legal obligations (e.g. accounting and legal time limits for data retention). This means that Maltem may retain your personal data for a reasonable period of time after the processing has been completed, in accordance with the legal and regulatory restrictions that apply to Maltem (e.g. accounting and legal time limits for data storage), and long enough to settle any disputes, or to exercise or enforce Maltem's rights in the countries in which it operates.

As soon as we no longer need the personal data we collect, Maltem destroys it and deletes it in a secure manner. 

Security

Maltem has implemented certain technical and organisational measures to prevent unauthorised access, misuse, disclosure, unauthorised modification, illegal destruction or accidental loss of your personal data. 

However, the communication of personal data (whether directly on the website, by telephone or via the Internet) is never completely risk-free and electronic communication systems cannot be completely protected against sabotage or hacking. The Internet is an open and insecure system and Maltem cannot be held responsible for the security of personal data transfer.

What are your rights regarding the processing of your personal data and how can you exercise them?

You have the right to access your personal data at any time. You also have the right to request that the data be corrected, deleted, or to limit or object to the processing of your personal data, as well as the right to data portability as stipulated by the applicable regulations.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or if you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please send an email to dataprotection@maltem.com. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent authority in your country responsible for the protection of personal data (in France, this is the CNIL, Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés).

Your request must include your full name and address so that we can correspond with you. Your request will be answered as soon as possible and, in any event, within one month of receipt of the request. This period may be extended by two additional months due to the complexity of the request or a large number of requests to be processed by Maltem. In this case, you will be promptly informed of the extension of the response time.

Cookie Usage Policy

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information that are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit our website, allowing us to recognize your device.

Cookies are used to facilitate your navigation and to offer you better services on the web.

Cookies are generally classified as "session" or "persistent" cookies. Session cookies help you navigate the website efficiently, usually by tracking your progress from page to page, so that you are not asked for the same information more than once during a visit. Session cookies are stored in temporary memory and deleted when the web browser is closed. 

Persistent cookies, on the other hand, record the user's preferences for current and subsequent visits. They are stored on your device's hard drive and are saved, even if your browser is restarted, according to the retention period assigned to them.

What kind of cookies do we use?

Technical/necessary cookies :

We use these cookies, for example, to ensure that our website is used by a human and not a robot.

Functional cookies :

We use these cookies, for example, to store your choice of language and country, or any other settings you have selected on the website.

Cookies for audience measurement :

We use these cookies to compile statistics on the use of and visits to the various elements of the website. To do this, Maltem uses the Google Analytics solution. The information generated by these cookies is transmitted, stored and analysed by Google. From there, Google compiles reports on the activity of the website and makes them available to Maltem. These statistics enable Maltem to improve the quality of the website. 

How long are cookies stored?

The cookies used on our website may be retained either for the duration of your visit to the site (session cookies) or for a maximum of 13 months (persistent cookies). 

How to manage cookies on browsers?

If you do not wish to use cookies, you must configure your web browser settings accordingly. 

Cookies can be managed in different ways: depending on your preferences, you can authorise, refuse or deactivate them (a cookie that has already been deposited cannot be deactivated, it will only be deleted at the end of its life).

Please note that rejecting cookies may result in the inaccessibility of some of our web services, or a decrease in the efficiency of the web services.

You can express your choices and change your wishes through your browser. The configuration of each browser is different. You are responsible for setting your browser correctly according to the publisher's instructions and your preferences.

Below are instructions from the major web browser vendors (links available at the time of the last policy update):

Microsoft Edge

Safari

Firefox

Chrome

Opera

If you use different terminals, make sure you set your browsers to your preferences.